Amerta Film Festival 2021 

The Award Winner 2021

ALIVE

Directed by Marguerite Hayter

On / Off

Directed by Nicolas P. Villarreal

SHOCKING MARRIAGE

Directed by DEMETRIO CASILE

VORTEX

Directed by L-Shan Mo

The Fisherman's Diary

Directed by Enah Johnscott

The Performing Chef

Directed by William Oates

Shahin

Directed by Salar tehrani

The Soldier Number Zero

Directed by Mohammad Salimirad

Coexist

Directed by Komeil Soheili

Panorma

Directed by Davide De Lillis, Nicola Galli

Love,Post-lockdown

Directed by Ben Mourra, Lucas Boetsch

Today Is Friday

Directed by Mohammad Ahangar

Amerta Film Festival 2021 

The finalists

AMERTA FILM FESTIVAL 2021

Dear participants of the Amerta Festival 2021,

We will announce the finalists today. We would have loved to screen your films live at this year’s festival, but this was not possible due to Corona. On September 30th, the winners of the Amerta Festival will be announced. The films of the winners will be screened live at the Amertaart Festival 2022.

Greetings

The Amerta Art Team

The Finalists In The Short Film Category

Numbness

Directed by Hamid Nezamzadeh

Wrong Approach

Directed by Piotr Matyja

Dogwatch

Directed by Albin Wildner

A place among cows

Directed by mohammad Ali hoseini, hosein Fallah Abadi

Saba

Directed by Mohammad Reza Khavari

Sprout

Directed by Antonio Teicher

Time out

Directed by Ali Riahee

The Butterfly

Directed by Masoud Haghi

Arm's Length

Directed by Chantal Demorial

Today Is Friday

Directed by Mohammad Ahangar

Rebel

Directed by Pier-Philippe Chevigny

Pipo and Blind Love

Directed by Hugo Le Gourrierec

The Sleepless

Directed by Kami Sadraei

The Plumber

Directed by Cate Carson

Temple of the Bourgeois

Director Biography - Tuncer Mert Aydın

The Bomb

Directed by Dima Hamdan

Rain, Snorkel & Green Beans

Directed by Yavuz Akyıldız

Tide

Directed by Pedram mehrkhah

Lowest floor

Directed by Omidreza kheirkhah

Amerta Film Festival 2021 

The Finalists

The Finalists In The (COVID-19) Category

Processing

Marina Petrus Coll

PALETTE

Directed by Yurugu Matsumoto

Alpha Beta Gamma

Directed by Shankar Srikumar

Dal Segno

Directed by Minako Miyake

You're Not Your Hands

Directed by Talha K.K, Tsa Meera

Love, Post-lockdown

Directed by Ben Mourra, Lucas Boetsch

The Fosterless

Directed by sahar Jafarizad

Aire

Directed by Marc Lesperut

The Note

Directed by Siavash Eydani

Amerta Film Festival 2021 

The Finalists

The Finalists In The video Art Category

On Off

Directed by Kang Shingyu

KLAÜD

Directed by Aurélia Mengin

P A N O R A M A

Directed by Davide De Lillis, Nicola Galli

Bleu Fuchsia

Directed by Marc Lesperut

Has the Sun Turned Up Next Morning

Directed by Hristina Belousova

Interferences

Directed by Robert Sirvent

I Want to Breathe Sweet Air

Directed by Pamela Falkenberg, Jack Cochran

Amerta Film Festival 2021 

The Finalists

The Finalists In The Documentary Short Category

Studies at Huningue / Basel or the tree to sleep

Directed by Lutz P. Kayser

The sea around us

Directed by Laura Villamisar Aguilar, Javier Robles Álvarez, Julián Muñoz

The three Marys

Directed by Christian Schneider

Coexist

Directed by Komeil Soheili

Felix

Directed by Olga Peretyatkova

TROIANE

Directed by Stefano Santamato

Did I Choose My Trauma?

Directed by Yemi Joy Penn

The Great Atchafalaya Basin

Directed by Mark Knight

Amerta Film Festival 2021 

The Finalists

The Finalists In The Documentary long Category

The Soldier Number Zero

Directed by Mohammad Salimirad

The sea around us

Directed by Laura Villamisar Aguilar, Javier Robles Álvarez, Julián Muñoz

Victoria

Directed by Sofie Benoot, Liesbeth De Ceulaer, Isabelle Tollenaere

The Soul of Motion

Directed by Eduardo Baggio, Juslaine Abreu-Nogueira

GOSIA@TOMEK

Directed by Christine Jezior

The Confession

Directed by Tomas Blideman

Ahlan wa sahlan

Directed by Lucas Vernier

PIERROT ON THE TRACKS

Directed by Massimiliano Battistella

Built lands

Directed by Arturo Dueñas Herrero

Amerta Film Festival 2021 

The Finalists

The Finalists In The feature film Category

Fish also drown

Directed by ROBERT YUN, ANTON CHIKISHEV

Where did I come from? Who am I? Where will I go to? And you are…

Directed by Kazuya Kitao

Shahin

Directed by Salar tehrani

The Soul of Motion

Directed by Eduardo Baggio, Juslaine Abreu-Nogueira

Sealed Invasion

Directed by Metin Kuru

The Good Hearts Club

Directed by William F. Reed

DARKING WAY

Directed by Zsolt Pozsgai

The microscopic world of a grain of sand

Directed by Wu Xianghua

Amerta Film Festival 2021 

The Finalists

The Finalists In The Student Film Category

Roule Bécane

Directed by Jeannot Alexis

ALIVE

Directed by Marguerite Hayter

ALIVE

Directed by Marguerite Hayter

A Glass of Desire

Directed by Yusuf Olmez

The Interrogation

Directed by Winston Catarroja

Satured Black

Directed by Simone Baseggio

We can still make it

Directed by Lydia Filippova

Dear Santa, Why Don't You Like Me?

Directed by Eliar Tabrizi

Strain

Directed by John Paul Bugajski

THE GAS

Directed by Utku Çırak

Amerta Film Festival 2021 

The Finalists

The Finalists In The First Time Director Category

Starfish

Directed by Alicia Buckner

The White Room

Directed by Steven M Ulman

Bloom

Directed by Xuan Liu

COLD CALM

Directed by Tyna Ezenma

The Performing Chef

Directed by William Oates

The Misfit

Directed by Chris Tailor

Ascension

Directed by Andrei Kolokoltsev

This Bank of The River

Directed by Shoaib Sultan

ONE OF US

Directed by Farnaz Roshanaee

Outlines Of Love

Directed by João Cutileiro Nunes

Outlines Of Love (2020, UK)

Directed by João Cutileiro Nunes

Amerta Film Festival 2021 

The Finalists

The Finalists In The Best Editing Category

Hey Mami

Directed by Frankie Freeman

SHOCKING MARRIAGE

Directed by DEMETRIO CASILE

Pasha's Dream

Directed by Ediz Kentkuran

Amerta Film Festival 2021 

The Finalists

The Finalists In The Best Director Feature Category

The Fisherman's Diary

Directed by Enah Johnscott

Kanarta: Alive in Dreams

Directed by Akimi Ota

Freedom Love Gold

Directed by Christina Hodel

Amerta Film Festival 2021 

The Finalists

The Finalists In The Best Director Short Category

End Game

Directed by Bruce H Gill

Hireth

Directed by Konrad Begg

STOLEN FISH

Directed by Gosia Juszczak

One War

Submitted by Jake Rist

VORTEX

Directed by L-Shan Mo

Responsibles

Directed by Franco Mirra Giolitto

Manhedonia

Directed by Simon Bates

Amerta Film Festival 2021 

The Finalists

The Finalists In The Best Animation Category

On / Off

Directed by Nicolas P. Villarreal

The Chair

Directed by Ronnie Cramer